Spanish Origanum Oil (Spanish Thyme)
Aceite de Orégano Español, Coridothymus Capitatus, Huile d’Origan, Huile d’Origan d’Espagne, Origan d’Espagne, Origanum Oil, Satureja Capitata, Sicilian Thyme, Spanish Origanum, Spanish Thyme, Thym d’Espagne, Thymus Capitatus.
Spanish origanum oil comes from a plant called Thymus capitatus and also from various species of an herb called Origanum.
People apply Spanish origanum oil directly to the skin for burns and to prevent and treat infections.
In foods and beverages, Spanish origanum oil is used as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, it is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
There isn’t enough information to know how Spanish origanum oil might work.
Insufficient Evidence for:
Burns, when applied to the skin.
Preventing infections, when applied to the skin.
Treating infections, when applied to the skin.
More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of Spanish origanum oil for these uses.
Spanish origanum oil is safe for most adults when used in amounts found in foods. The safety of using medicinal amounts, which are typically larger, is not known.
Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Spanish origanum oil is safe for pregnant and breast-feeding women in food amounts. But larger medicinal amounts should be avoided until more is known.
We currently have no information for SPANISH ORIGANUM OIL Interactions.